Embed Size (px)
[…] Escrow Action must be dismissed.

28 According to the Firm’s complaint, however, beginning on or about June 14, 2004 andcontinuing until January 17, 2007, Anthony “wrongfully withdrew funds from the Baron escrow accountthe sum of approximately $4,400,000 by wire transfers to certain Signature accounts, some of which he

maintained without the knowledge of the Firm” (Ex. “1" at ¶ 23 [Motion Seq. No. 21]) (emphasis added).It appears that the Firm uses the words “internet transfers” and “wire transfers” interchangeably.

29 Pursuant to 15 USC § 1693a (7), "the term ‘electronic fund transfer' means any transfer offunds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiatedthrough an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order,instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. Such term includes, but is notlimited to, point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawalsof funds, and transfers initiated by telephone."

41

Page 42: SUPREME COURT - STATE OF NEW YORK Present: …nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions16/092116destefano.pdf21 INDEX NO.: 010038-07 ... Notice of Motion (19198-07 Seq. # 05) 13 ... Submission

The IOLA Action