Embed Size (px)
[…] beginning with the originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the

beneficiary of the order” (UCC 4-A-104[1]).

Section 4-A-202(1) of the UCC entitled “Authorized and Verified Payment Orders”

provides that a “payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the

person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under

the law of agency” (emphasis added).

Section 4-A-204(1) of the UCC entitled “Refund of Payment and Duty of Customer to

Report with Respect to Unauthorized Payment Order” reads, in pertinent part, as follows: