Embed Size (px)
[…] accounts and the Firm’s “complete lack of oversight of [Anthony’s] activities to transfer funds

out of the accounts and/or otherwise misappropriate them for his personal use”; and, thus, to the

extent the Firm’s common law claims for negligence in both the Escrow Action and IOLA

Action concern funds transfers, they must be dismissed (Memorandum of Law at pp 17, 19

[Motion Seq. No. 20]).

Preemption

Section 1-103 of the UCC provides: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this

Act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions” (see also Hechter v

New York Life Ins. Co., 46 NY2d 34, 39 [1978] [UCC does not displace common law causes of

action unless a particular code provision expressly so provides]; Bank of Hawaii Intern. Corp. v