Embed Size (px)
[…] complaint, insofar as asserted against Peter and the Firm, given the Defendants’ failure to rebut

the Barons’ prima facie showing.

According to the thirteenth cause of action, a claim based upon Judiciary Law § 487, the

Firm engaged in a course of conduct to deceive and defraud the Barons of their monies inasmuch

as it retained the Baron escrow funds and misappropriated the funds for its own benefits and hid

the true facts regarding the misappropriation over a period of years (Ex “F” to Motion Seq. No. 5

at ¶¶ 122-124).

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who is “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or

consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, . . . wilfully

receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or

becomes answerable for”, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

A violation of Judiciary Law § 487 requires, among other things, an act of deceit by an

attorney, with the intent to deceive the court or any party (Curry v Dollard, 52 AD3d 642, 644

[2d Dept 2008]).