UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions16/041116batts.pdf · 2016-04-08 · 2160 Matthews Stre
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 28-105.8.

The Construction Codes classify work permits into ten

categories, including “new building permits,” “alteration

permits” for the alteration of buildings or structures, and

“service equipment permits” for the installation or alteration

of service equipment, such as elevators. N.Y.C. Admin. Code §

105.2. In addition, “construction documents for alterations of

buildings in which any dwelling unit will be occupied during

construction shall include a tenant protection plan.” N.Y.C.

Admin. Code § 104.8.4. The tenant protection plan (“TPP”) shall

state “the means and methods to be employed to safeguard the

safety and health of the occupants,” including provision for

egress, fire safety, health requirements, compliance with

housing standards, structural safety, and noise restrictions.

Id.

Chapter 11 of the Building Code, entitled “accessibility”

controls the “design and construction of facilities for