• Upload
[…] It instead argues that a condominium lien is not subject to any right of homestead for any

purpose, including the Redemption Act right to possession during the redemption period.

Viewcrest relies on the Condominium Act provision that "[a] lien under this section is not

subject to the provisions of chapter 6.13 RCW. "20

The Condominium Act, modeled after the Uniform Condominium Act, applies to

condominiums created after July 1, 1990.21 The Horizontal Property Regimes Act22

generally continues to apply to condominiums created before that date. 23

Viewcrest reads RCW 64.34.364(2) to broadly bar both the actual homestead and

the homestead exemption from execution or forced sales in the context of condominium

assessment liens.24 But the meaning of "a lien under this section is not subject to the

provisions of chapter 6. 13 RCW" is not clear on its face. It is elusive to define what

19 RCW 6.13.040; In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 953, 169 P.3d 452 (2007).

20 RCW 64.34.364(2) ("A lien under this section shall be prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration; (b) a mortgage on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and (c) liens for real property taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit. A lien under this section is not subject to the provisions of chapter 6. 13 RCW" (emphasis added)).

21 RCW 64.34.010(1) ("This chapter applies to all condominiums created within this state after July 1, 1990.").

22 Ch. 64.32 RCW. 23 RCW 64.34.01 0(2) ("The provisions of chapter 64.32 do not apply to

condominiums created after July 1, 1990.").