• Upload
[…] Expert Witness Process Overview

The provision of court appointed expert witness services in Florida’s trial courts constitutes a variety of practices related to both the management and utilization of expert witnesses. This may be driven in large part due to resource variances in the state, to include both the demand for services as well as the available pools of witnesses for the diverse needs of Florida’s trial courts. Accordingly, each circuit, and sometimes even each county within a circuit, has employed varying service delivery systems dictated by any number of factors.

According to section 29.004(6), Florida Statutes, “expert witnesses who are appointed by

the court pursuant to an express grant of statutory authority” is one of the elements of the state courts system to be provided from state revenues. See Appendix A for statutes and rules providing for evaluation, assessment, or testing by experts.

The following diagram and subsequent descriptions supply a general overview of expert

witness process steps.