• Upload
[…] "determination of good faith ... based on the totality of the circumstances." Id. at

whether a party has complied with its good faith obligation, a court must make its

638,638-39,958 N.Y.S.2d 331, 332 (App. Div. 1st Dep't 2012). In evaluating

requirement ofCPLR 3408. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Van Dyke, 101 A.D.3d

of fraud or malice is not sufficient to establish compliance with the good faith

presence of "good faith," not simply the absence of "bad faith." The mere absence

defendant avoid losing his or her home." CPLR 3408(a). The statute requires the

if possible." CPLR 3408 was enacted with the express purpose to "help the

good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification,

Under CPLR 3408(0, "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in

A. Appellant's Obligation to Negotiate in G~od Faith

I. THE SUPREME COURT CORRECTLY DETERMINED THATAPPELLANT FAILED TO NEGOTIATE IN GOOD FAITH.

ARGUMENT

19

faith" is a "subjective concept."