2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …
[…] Isaacson, 146 A.D.3d 552, 46 N.Y.S.3d 18 (1st Dep’t 2017), the defendants failed to comply with an order directing disclosure and the court imposed sanctions pursuant to both CPLR 3126 and Part 130. The First Department affirmed this order, and an additional order finding that defendants had waived their right to serve paper discovery demands by disregarding deadlines in two case management orders. Defendants argued that the sanction in the latter order was disproportionate because they had previously moved for a protective order, which stayed disclosure under CPLR 3103(b). The First Department emphasized that the language in the statute provides that “[s]ervice of a notice of motion for a protective order shall suspend disclosure of the particular matter in dispute.” Vandashield, 146 A.D.3d at 556, 46 N.Y.S.3d at 24. Therefore, the court reasoned, “[d]efendants' motion for a protective order against plaintiffs' discovery demands did not stay their obligation to serve their own discovery demands.” Id. at 556, 46 N.Y.S.3d at 24-25.