2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …
[…] Page 40: 2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …

35

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for electronic or hard copy distribution.

The new rule is discussed in further detail in Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 201. Court of Appeals Holds That Judiciary Law Section 470 Requires Nonresident New York Attorneys to Maintain Physical Office in State, Second Circuit Declares Statute Constitutional, U.S. Supreme Court Denies Leave CPLR 2101(d) provides that “[e]ach paper served or filed shall be indorsed with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party serving or filing the paper.” In Schoenefeld v.