2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …
[…] Omission of Return Date in Notice of Petition Can Be Disregarded under CPLR 2001 In Oneida Public Library Dist. v. Town Bd. of Town of Verona, 153 A.D.3d 127 (3d Dep’t 2017), petitioner brought a special proceeding to challenge respondents’ separate rejections of a bonding resolution that would have financed the construction of a new library. Petitioner filed a notice of petition and verified petition on November 30, 2015 and personally served these documents on the respondents on the same day. The notice of petition did not set forth a return date as required by CPLR 403(a), which provides: “[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition.” The Third Department had previously taken a somewhat strict stand in such matters, ruling that the omission of a return date was a fatal defect beyond the reach of CPLR 2001’s powers of dispensation. See, e.g., Matter of Common Council of City of Gloversville v.