2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that the factfinder in supreme court cannot apportion fault to the State under CPLR 1601(1) when a plaintiff claims that both the State and a private party are liable for noneconomic losses in a personal injury action.

Page 38: 2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …

33

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for electronic or hard copy distribution.

The Court noted that apportionment of fault against a nonparty tortfeasor is available under CPLR 1601(1), unless “the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over” the nonparty tortfeasor “in said action (or in a claim against the state, in a court of this state)” CPLR 1601(1). The statutory language permits the State to seek apportionment in the Court of Claims against a private tortfeasor subject to jurisdiction in any court in the State of New York.