2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …
[…] Citing to CPLR 2219(a), the Second Department concluded that “the petitioner demonstrated a clear legal right to the relief sought” and directed the respondent judge to issue written orders on the four motions within 30 days.

Page 46: 2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …

41

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for electronic or hard copy distribution.

XXV. CPLR 2220. Entry and filing of order; service. Appeal from Order That Was Not Filed or Entered “Must Be Dismissed” CPLR 2220(a) provides that “[a]n order determining a motion shall be entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is triable….” In Merrell v. Sliwa, 156 A.D.3d 1186 (3d Dep’t 2017), the court noted that “an appeal is not properly before this Court if the order appealed from ‘was not “entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is triable” ’(People v.