2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …
[…] See Siegel & Connors, New York Practice § 281. In this regard, CPLR 3212(b) provides that “[a]

Page 70: 2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …

65

Copyright © 2018 Patrick M. Connors, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for electronic or hard copy distribution.

motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit….” We have been informed that lawyers have recently argued that a summary judgment that fails to include an affidavit violates the statute and must be denied. Affirmations in compliance with CPLR 2106 can also be used on a motion for summary judgment, as that provision states that an affirmation “may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” CPLR 2106(a), (b) (emphasis added); see § 205.

XLIV. CPLR 3215. Default judgment. Answer with Counterclaim, Verified by Defendants’ Attorney, May Not Be Used as Proof of Claim on Default Judgment Application In Euzebe-Job v. Abdelhamid, 2017 WL 1403896 (Sup.