2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …
[…] If the judgment debtor fails to pay installments for a period of twenty days, or if the sheriff is unable to serve an income execution upon the judgment debtor within twenty days after the execution is delivered to the sheriff, the second step service is required. See CPLR 5231(e). This second step service is not on the judgment debtor, but rather on the person “from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money.” CPLR 5231(e). On December 11, 2015, the Governor signed into law several amendments to CPLR 5231 designed to clarify and modernize the procedure for income executions. The new last sentence in CPLR 5231(e) clarifies that the “second service” of the income execution can be made in “any county in which the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money has an office or place of business . . . .” This revision recognizes the reality that “second service” is not made on the judgment debtor, but rather on “the person or entity from whom the judgment debtor is

Page 78: 2018 CPLR UPDATE INCLUDING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN THE …

73