Embed Size (px)
[…] Logic and experience tell us that evidence of a prior large award is unlikely to persuade a subsequent jury to issue a small award or no award. As Judge Friendly observed, “we think it somewhat unrealistic to expect a judge, say in New

3 See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.925(2)(g) (listing as one of many cri-

teria for consideration in determining punitive damages award: “The total deterrent effect of other punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, punitive damages awards to persons in situations similar to the claimant’s and the severity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been or may be sub-jected.”).

Page 18: Supreme Court of the United States · Supreme Court of the United States _____ PHILIP MORRIS USA, Petitioner, v. MAYOLA WILLIAMS, Respondent. ... Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371

12