• Upload
[…] employment—constitutes unlawful and intentional discrimination against Plaintiff because of her

gender, in violation of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e.

35. As a direct and proximate result of Defendant’s unlawful and intentional termination of

Plaintiff, Plaintiff has suffered injury, including, but not limited to, lost and foregone wages and

benefits.

COUNT III – PDA – PREGNANCY DISCRIMINATION

36. Paragraphs one (1) through thirty-five (35) are incorporated by reference as if fully set

out herein.

37. The Pregnancy Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k), which amended Title VII,

states in pertinent part that “the terms ‘because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include, but are

not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions;

and women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the

same for all employment-related purposes.”

Page 10: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA · in the supreme court of the united states of america _____ docket no.07-141 worldwide people’s temple, petitioner, v. lucille rasmussen,

7

38. The aforementioned acts of the Defendant were undertaken without just cause and were