• Upload
[…] expectations, as reflected by Plaintiff’s excellent performance reviews. A true and correct copy

of Plaintiff’s most recent review, from the 2003-2004 year, is attached hereto and marked as

Exhibit E.

COUNT I – TITLE VII – HOSTILE WORK ENVIRONMENT

21. Paragraphs one (1) through twenty (20) are incorporated by reference as if fully set out

herein.

Page 8: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA · in the supreme court of the united states of america _____ docket no.07-141 worldwide people’s temple, petitioner, v. lucille rasmussen,

5

22. Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2, states in pertinent part that it is unlawful for an employer

“to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or

privileges of employment, because of such individual’s…sex ….”

23. Rheinhold’s aforementioned conduct created a hostile work environment for Plaintiff in

that she was intimidated, humiliated, and disgusted by Rheinhold’s conduct, and this condition

was so pervasive as to alter the conditions of Plaintiff’s employment.