• Upload
[…] Page 17: Supreme Court of the United States · 3/6/2019  · No. 18-____ ! In The Supreme Court of the United States!!! ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL, ET AL., Petitioners, v. CAROLYN STANFORD TAYLOR,

7 school’s “attendance area,” see Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2)(b). The school’s “attendance area” is “the geographic area designated by the governing body of a private school as the area from which its pupils attend and approved by the school board of the district in which the private school is located.” Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1). Although private schools are largely unconstrained when drawing attendance areas, Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1) provides that “[t]he attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap.”1 Concerned with saving the constitutionality of a requirement that seemingly applied only to religious schools, the Wisconsin Supreme Court in 1971 construed the prohibition on overlapping attendance areas to apply “to all private schools affiliated or operated by a single sponsoring group,