Superalloy Degassed Chromium From Japan Investigation No.731-TA-1090 (Preliminary) Publication 3768 April 2005
[…] Page 24: Superalloy Degassed Chromium from Japan - usitc.gov · SUPERALLOY DEGASSED CHROMIUM FROM JAPAN DETERMINATION ... superalloys, which are cast into aerospace and power generation gas

140 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(i). 141 CR and PR at Table C-1. 142 Id. 143 CR and PR at Table IV-2. 144 Id. 145 Id. 146 Id. 147 The ratio of subject imports to domestic production rose from *** percent in 2001 to *** percent in 2002, andthen to *** percent in 2003, before declining to *** percent in 2004. CR and PR at Table IV-3. 148 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(ii). 149 See supra Section IV.A.1.d.

18

B. Volume of Subject Imports

Section 771(7)(C)(i) of the Act provides that the “Commission shall consider whether the volumeof imports of the merchandise, or any increase in that volume, either in absolute terms or relative toproduction or consumption in the United States, is significant.”140