SUNSHADE #533392 For: Grasshopper Front-Mount and Mid ... sunshade #533392 for: grasshopper front-mount
SUNSHADE #533392 For: Grasshopper Front-Mount and Mid ... sunshade #533392 for: grasshopper front-mount
SUNSHADE #533392 For: Grasshopper Front-Mount and Mid ... sunshade #533392 for: grasshopper front-mount
SUNSHADE #533392 For: Grasshopper Front-Mount and Mid ... sunshade #533392 for: grasshopper front-mount

SUNSHADE #533392 For: Grasshopper Front-Mount and Mid ... sunshade #533392 for: grasshopper front-mount

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of SUNSHADE #533392 For: Grasshopper Front-Mount and Mid ... sunshade #533392 for: grasshopper...

  • SUNSHADE #533392 For: Grasshopper Front-Mount and Mid-Mount Mowers with 2 post ROPS

    OPERATION - PARTS LIST - ASSEMBLY

    IMPORTANT READ THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY AND KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE

    CAUTION REMOVE THE VINYL COVER OR THE COMPLETE SUNSHADE FOR TRANSPORT IN AN OPEN

    TRUCK OR TRAILER

    ! WARNING! THIS SUNSHADE WILL NOT PROTECT OPERATOR FROM INJURIES CAUSED BY COLLISION,

    OR OTHER ACCIDENTS

    30270704 1

  • Carton Contents: SUNSHADE MODEL # 533392 for GRASSHOPPER Part # Qty. Description 30271 2 Receiver 30272 1 Bracket 30070 1 Front Bow (tapered end) 30071 1 Front Bow 9290 1 Top Bow 9291 1 Rear Bow 9295-W 1 Vinyl Cover 30335 4 Clamp Shim 30273 1 Hardware Package (contents listed below) 786 4 1/4"-20 x 5/8" Cap Screw 788 2 1/4"-20 x 3/4" Cap Screw 5144 2 1/4"-20 x 2 3/4" Cap Screw 1514 4 1/4” Flat Washer 730 8 1/4"-20 Two-Way Locknut 9998 2 5/16”-18 x 3/4” Hand Knob

    IMPORTANT! Read these instructions completely before beginning installation.

    Step 1; See Figure 1: Assemble Frame A. Join the Front Bow halves and lay the Front Bow and Rear Bow on a flat surface. Insert two 1/4” x 5/8” bolts outwards at Reference A. Place the Top Bow over the bolts. Add 1/4” locknuts and tighten keeping the Top Bow leaning forward about 4”.

    Figure 1

    Top Bow

    Rear Bow

    Front Bow Halves

    A

    2

  • Step 2: See Figure 2: Install Bracket A. Attach the Bracket to the assembled frame as shown. Use two 1/4” x 3/4” bolts with 1/4” flat washers inserted outward at Reference B. Use two 1/4” x 5/8” bolts and 1/4” flat washers inserted outward at Reference C. Add 1/4” locknuts do not tighten at this time.

    C

    B

    Bracket

    B

    Figure 2 Step 3; See Figure 3: Install Receivers

    A. Place the receivers on the ROPS centered and about 11” apart. Insert 1/4” x 2 3/4” bolts upwards and add locknuts. Do not tighten at this time. Note: The Bracket can be turned end for end when mounted in the frame (Step 2) to gain forward or rearward shade location. Also the square tubes of the Receivers can be clamped on in front of or behind the ROPS (Step 3) to gain forward or rearward shade location. Install the SunShade so that the peak in the top is as close to directly over the operators’ head as possible as this provides optimum shade.

    Figu

    C

    re 3

    Receivers

    3

  • Step 3; See Figure 3: Install and adjust Frame A. Insert the Bracket into the Receivers and tighten the receiver bolts. Hold the frame level and tighten the Bracket to frame bolts. Insert the hand knobs into the weld nut on the receivers and tighten.

    Figure 3

    Step 4; See Figure 4: Install Vinyl Cover A. Slip the front of the Vinyl Cover over the front bow. Pull the rear of the cover bow. Push the center bow up to tighten the cover if needed.

    Figure 4

    Note: Place the shims shown for installation o 1 1/2” x 1 1/2” square t

    down over the rear

    4

    into the clamps as n machines with ube ROPS.