Taking an environmental justice approach to coastal policy requires a fundamental re-thinking of who is connected to the coast, and how.

6 Robert Garcia & Erica Flores Baltodano, Free the Beach! Public Access, Equal Justice, and the California Coast, Stanford Journal of Civil Rights and Civil Liberties. Pages 143 (2005)

7 39 Reineman, et al., Coastal Access Equity and the Implementation of the California Coastal Act , Stanford Environmental Law Review Journal, v. 36. Pages 96-98. (2016)

8 Government Code Section 65040.12(e) defines environmental justice as “the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.”

Page 55: SUMMARY OF STAFF RECOMMENDATION...2020/02/08  · 5-19-0971 (Dana Point Harbor Partners, LLC) 2 Staff Note: Under the Permit Streamlining Act, the timeframe for Commission action on

5-19-0971 (Dana Point Harbor Partners, LLC)

55