• Upload
[…] section 316(a)(1) and current earnings and profits described in section 316(a)(2),

reduced by distributions made during the year and earnings and profits described in

section 959(c)(1). See section 956(b)(1). Under section 956(c), United States property

includes tangible property located in the United States, stock of a domestic corporation,

an obligation of a United States person, and any right to use in the United States certain

intangible property. Enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,

Pub. L. No. 103-66, sec. 13232(b), 107 Stat. 312, section 956(e) grants the Secretary of

the Department of Treasury (the “Secretary”) the authority to prescribe “such regulations

as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to

prevent the avoidance of the provisions of this section through reorganizations or

otherwise.”

This regulatory authority is not limited to the adoption of anti-avoidance rules, but

rather permits the Secretary to ensure that the application of section 956 is consistent

with the “purposes of this section”—chief among them, to ensure symmetry between the