Embed Size (px)
[…] 4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Earthjustice
705 Second Ave., Suite 203
Seattle, WA 98104-1711
(206) 343-7340 | Phone
“public interest review” that requires “the consideration of the full public interest by balancing
the favorable impacts against the detrimental impacts,” 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a). As part of the
public interest review, the Corps must consider “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns, wetlands . . . fish and wildlife values . . . water quality . . . .” and
guidelines for disposal of dredged material developed under § 404(b)(1) of the CWA. 33 C.F.R.
§ 320.4(a)(1). The Corps must weigh “[t]he relative extent of the public and private need for the
proposed structure or work” and where there are conflicts about resources use, “the practicability
of using reasonable alternative locations and methods to accomplish the objective of the
proposed structure or work.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(2)(i)-(ii).
C. Statutory Authorization for Snake River Projects, Navigation and Dredging
38. The Columbia and Snake River navigation system was authorized pursuant to the
Rivers and Harbors Act in 1945. See Pub. L. No. 79-14, 59 Stat. 10, 21 (1945) (adopting H.R.
Doc.