• Upload
[…] proven (though it was suggested) that appellant added the fentanyl to the heroin.”);

Potee, supra, at ¶ 30 (holding the sufficiency analysis for convictions under R.C.

2925.02(A)(3) and R.C. 2925.03(A)(1) “does not contemplate whether appellant

knew the type and amount of the [controlled] substance.”). Based on applicable

case law, we find that this particular argument is without merit.

{¶29} The appellant also argues that the State did not establish that “Brown

knowingly caused serious physical harm.” Appellant’s Brief, 16. If Brown had

been charged under R.C. 2925.02(A)(2), this argument might have merit. R.C.

2925.02(A)(2) reads, in its relevant part, as follows: “[n]o person shall knowingly *

* * furnish to another * * * a controlled substance with purpose to cause serious

physical harm to the other person.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2925.02(A)(2).

However, R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which is the statute under which Brown was charged,

reads, in its relevant part, as follows: [n]o person shall knowingly * * * furnish to

another * * * a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm.”