Stat. §§ 54:34-1 et seq. A Legislative Fiscal Estimate prepared in 2002 indicates that the New

Jersey inheritance tax raises approximately 55 percent of the total estate and inheritance taxes for New Jersey in fiscal year 2002. Legislative Fiscal Estimate Assembly Committee Substitute for Assembly, No. 2302, p. 1 (July 16, 2002).

50 2002 N.J. Laws ch. 31, § 1. The law also authorized the Department of Treasury to prescribe a simplified tax system that would produce a liability “similar to the liability determined under” the pickup tax.

51 N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-7-2; 7-7-3. 52 N.Y. Tax Law § 951. The statute provides that:

Notwithstanding the foregoing [the date reference to July 27, 1998], the unified credit against the estate tax provided in section two thousand ten of the internal revenue code shall, for purposes of this article, be the amount allowed by such section under the applicable federal law in effect on the

Page 24: State Responses to the 2001 Federal Estate Tax Changes

House Research Department February 2004 State Responses to the 2001 Federal Estate Tax Changes Page 24

decedent’s date of death. Provided, however, the amount of such credit allowable for purposes of this article shall not exceed the amount allowable as if the federal unified credit did not exceed the tax due under section two thousand one of the internal revenue code on a federal taxable estate of one million dollars.

This appears to cap the unified credit at its pre-EGTRRA level. 53 N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-32.1; 105-228.90(b)(1b) (2002). 54 2002 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 87, § 9; ch. 106 §30C.1(a). 55 N.D. Cent. Code § 57-37.1-04. 56 Ohio Rev.