In a special session in November 2001, Connecticut delayed by a year the phaseout of the inheritance tax. 2001 Conn. Acts 01-1 (Nov. Spec. Sess.).

10 In 2003, Connecticut enacted a temporary estate tax to raise revenue to close a budget deficit. This tax applies to decedents dying between July 1, 2004, and January 1, 2005, with estates of more than $1 million. The tax equals 1.3 times the amount of the federal credit for state death taxes (without regard to the percentage reductions under EGTRRA). 2003 Conn. Act No. 03-1 (June 30 Spec. Sess.).

11 Del. Code Ann. tit. 30, §§ 15-1501(2); 15-1502. 12 D.C. Code Ann. §§ 47-3701(4) and (6); 47-3702, as amended by The Inheritance and Estate Tax Emergency

Act of 2002. Legislation passed in July 2002 provides that the reference to the Internal Revenue Code is fixed as “in effect for federal estate tax purposes on January 1, 2001, unless a different meaning is clearly required by the provisions of this chapter.” In addition, it provides “Any scheduled increase in the unified credit provided in section 2010 of the Internal Revenue Code or any successive provision shall not apply.” It is unclear if this opts out of the increases scheduled to take place before EGTRRA’s enactment.