INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX GIFT TAX ESTATE TAX
[…] An overpayment resulting from thecarryback of a net operating loss is considered to have occurred on thedate the income tax return for the year in which the loss was incurred isfiled or due to be filed, whichever is the later. Therefore, no interestaccrues on the overpayment if refunded within 45 days of the date thetax return for the loss year is filed.

Page 37: INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX GIFT TAX ESTATE TAX

31

VI. Subject: Nonresidents and Part-Year Residents(G.S. 105-134.5(b)(c)(d))

1. Definition of ResidentG.S. 105-134.1(12) defines a resident as “an individual who is domiciled

in this State at any time during the taxable year or who resides in thisState during the taxable year for other than a temporary or transitorypurpose.”

Domicile is the place where an individual has a true, fixed permanenthome and principal establishment, and to which place, whenever he isabsent, he has the intention of returning.