September 10, 2021

The Honorable Craig P. Blair President of the Senate State Capitol Building 1, Room 229M 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East Charleston, WV 25305

The Honorable Roger Hanshaw Speaker of the House of Delegates State Capitol Building 1, Room 228M 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East Charleston, WV 25305

Dear President Blair and Speaker Hanshaw:

You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General about legal issues that may arise from vaccine mandates and vaccine passports related to coronavirus disease 2019 (“COVID-19”). This opinion is issued under West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General will “render to the President of the Senate and/or the Speaker of the House of Delegates a written opinion or advice upon any questions submitted to the Attorney General by them . . . whenever he . . . is requested in writing so to do.”

Your letter observes that “public discussion” has recently increased surrounding the concepts of “mandatory vaccinations and vaccine passports.”