Embed Size (px)
[…] OREA further suggested that, beginning in fiscal year 2003, the General Assembly require all general sessions courts to report caseload data to the AOC using a standard case definition.

In response to the OREA report, the General Assembly, with the passage of legislation

that became Section 16-1-117(a)(1–3), Tennessee Code Annotated, established a standard case definition and directed the general sessions courts to begin submitting—and the AOC to begin collecting—caseload data on July 1, 2003. In order to address the requirement in Section 16-1-117(a)(4) to “create forms to be used by each court in reporting the caseload data,” the AOC developed the General Sessions Misdemeanor Defendant Counting Form to use as a temporary reporting tool for criminal cases. The AOC did not develop any procedures for reporting civil cases.