• Upload
[…] Code Ann. § 28-01-23 (“The limitations prescribed in this chapter apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by private parties.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-620 (“The limitations prescribed by this article shall apply to actions brought in the name of the State or for its benefit in the same manner as to actions by private parties . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-2 (“The limitations prescribed in this chapter and chapter 15-3 shall apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by private parties, unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-2-19 (“Every statute of limitation, unless otherwise expressly provided, shall apply to the State.”); Wis. Stat.