• Upload
[…] may lawfully exercise them is essential. As such, enabling the Government

to retroactively prevent a citizen from exercising these rights and others by

untimely initiating actions to collect long-dormant, decades-old court costs

would risk abuse, encourage retaliation, and create chaos. Thus, particularly

where actions involving taxpayers and outstanding court costs from criminal

cases are concerned, this Court should accept review of whether the doctrine

of nullum tempus occurrit regi should be narrowly construed in favor of both

taxpayers and repose.

15 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(2) (“a person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored, unless the person has paid all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person's trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent at the time of application.”). 16 Tenn.