• Upload
[…] would be improper. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (providing that

certiorari may only be had when “there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate Doc

umen

t rec

eive

d by

the

TN S

upre

me

Cou

rt.

Page 26: STATE OF TENNESSEE, - Daniel Horwitzdanielhorwitz.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/Southall-Rule-11... · 2 See, e.g., Estate of Doyle v. Hunt , 60 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001)

-18-

remedy,” and that it “does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee

Rules of Appellate Procedure.”). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-102

(stating that “Certiorari lies: . . . Where no appeal is given,” and that “[t]his

section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of

Appellate Procedure.”).

Moreover, petitions for writs of certiorari are subject to a significantly

more limited—and nigh-insurmountable—standard of review than appeals

filed under Tenn. R. App. P. 3(a). Compare State ex rel. Moore & Assocs.,

Inc. v. West, 246 S.W.3d 569, 574 (Tenn. Ct.