• Upload
[…] Gen. Laws. c. 260, § 18 (“The limitations of the preceding sections of this chapter, and of section thirty-two so far as applicable to personal actions, shall apply to actions brought by or for the commonwealth.”); Minn. Stat. § 541.01 (“Such limitation shall apply to actions by or in behalf of the state and the several political subdivisions thereof”); MO Rev Stat § 516.360 (“The limitations prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370 shall apply to actions brought in the name of this state, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by private parties.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-103 (“The limitations prescribed in part 2 of this chapter apply to actions brought in the name of the state or for the benefit of the state in the same manner as to actions by private parties.”); Neb. Code § 25-218 (“very claim and demand on behalf of the state, except for revenue, or upon official bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of like demands between private parties.”); New Jersey Educ. Facilities Auth. v.