• Upload
[…] cases are concerned, this Court should accept review of whether the doctrine

of nullum tempus occurrit regi should be narrowly construed in favor of both

taxpayers and repose.

15 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(2) (“a person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored, unless the person has paid all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person's trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent at the time of application.”). 16 Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812(a) (“Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.”). See also Hughes v. Tennessee Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 514 S.W.3d 707, 710 (Tenn. 2017). 17 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(g)(2)(C)(i) (requiring “[p]ayment of all fines, restitution, court costs and other assessments” before a petitioner will be eligible). 18 Tenn.