• Upload
[…] material evidence to support its decision.”). Because a petition for a writ of

certiorari is also unavailable if an appeal may be taken pursuant to Tenn. R.

App. P. 3, pursuing certiorari when Tenn. R. App. P. 3(a) permitted Mr.

Southall’s appeal would also have been impermissible. See Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 27-8-101 (providing that certiorari may only be had when “there is no other

plain, speedy, or adequate remedy,” and that it “does not apply to actions

governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”). See also Tenn.

Code Ann. § 27-8-102 (stating that “Certiorari lies: . . . Where no appeal is

given,” and that “[t]his section does not apply to actions governed by the

Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”).

In the event that Mr. Southall’s appeal could not be taken under Tenn.

R. App. P. 3(a), however, Mr. Southall observed and specifically contended

that it would be improper to dismiss his appeal on technical grounds based