• Upload
[…] prescribed elsewhere in these statutes, within the time prescribed elsewhere.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-1 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the state shall be barred from bringing an action if, under the same circumstances, a private person would be barred.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.150 (“The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought by or in the name of the Commonwealth the same as to actions by private persons, except where a different time is prescribed by statute.”); Mass. Gen. Laws. c. 260, § 18 (“The limitations of the preceding sections of this chapter, and of section thirty-two so far as applicable to personal actions, shall apply to actions brought by or for the commonwealth.”); Minn. Stat. § 541.01 (“Such limitation shall apply to actions by or in behalf of the state and the several political subdivisions thereof”); MO Rev Stat § 516.360 (“The limitations prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370 shall apply to actions brought in the name of this state, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by private parties.”); Mont.