• Upload
[…] Facilities Auth. v. Gruzen P'ship, 592 A.2d 559, 561 (N.J. 1991) (“Having yielded the greatest aspect of sovereign immunity, immunity from any suit at all, it would be anomalous in the extreme not to conclude that the sovereign who can now be sued should not have to bring its own suit in a timely manner.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 (“An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.”); N.D. Cent.