• Upload
[…] Beattie, 746 A.2d

at 723 n.2. 5 The Court additionally denies Defendants’ request that summary judgment enter as a matter of

law in favor of Dr. Coppa. The Complaint alleges that Dr. Coppa made defamatory statements

(spoken to Ms. Donabedian) in 2009 or 2010 that Dr. Sztulman’s medical license had been

revoked. See Compl. ¶¶ 24-26. Based on a one-year statute of limitations, Defendants contend

that because Dr. Coppa was not named until December 2011, with the filing of the Third

Amended Complaint, the statute of limitations bars the claim. See G.L. 1956 § 9-1-14(a)

(“Actions for words spoken shall be commenced and sued within one year next after the words

spoken, and not after.”); Mikaelian v. Drug Abuse Unit, 501 A.2d 721, 724 (R.I. 1985) (“Most

jurisdictions have determined that a statute of limitations in respect to libel would begin to run

from and after the date of publication.”). Even though Dr. Coppa was named as a Defendant