Embed Size (px)
[…] Lastly, Appellant argues that the Hearing Officer did not comply with § 42-35-12, but
simply recounted medical evidence in detail without making findings on it and without resolving
problems. Appellant contends that the Hearing Officer simply reprinted the regulations and legal
standards without applying them, and then proceeded immediately from “Discussion” to
“Conclusion.” DHS responds that the Hearing Officer made findings of fact, reviewed the
medical evidence, and made reasonable, rational and logical connections between the evidence
and her conclusions.
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-12, the APA requires that final agency decisions include
findings of fact and conclusions of law. Furthermore, findings of fact “shall be accompanied by
a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.” Sec. 42-35-12.
36
Our Supreme Court has explained that “the rationality of an agency‟s decision must encompass
its fact findings, its interpretations of the pertinent law, and its application of the law to the facts
as found.”