• Upload
[…] The Division also argues that the Company launched the Gas Marketing Program

with its own funds earlier this year, and is likely to continue it even without explicit cost

recovery through rates. Current economic conditions argue against an increased rate burden for

an unnecessary program. Furthermore, the program arguably violates R.I.G.L. § 39-2-1.2

because it is designed to promote the consumption of natural gas. Division Post-Hearing Mem.

at 25-26.

Attorney General Position. The Rhode Island Attorney General states that the

proposed Gas Marketing Program is prohibited by G.L. § 39-2-1.2(a), which does not allow

expenses in the Company’s rate base for “advertising, either direct or indirect, which promotes

the use of its product or service, or is designed to promote the public image of the industry.”

36

Page 40: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS1-29-0… · 2009-01-29  · state of rhode island and providence plantations public utilities commission in re: application for rate

Advertising under the statute includes all forms of promotional media, as well as promotional