• Upload
[…] excessive. Tr. 9/8/08 at 170 (Effron). Other evidence supported the Division’s position that

selecting only certain expense categories to measure synergy savings could present the merger in

a more favorable light than a broad measure of expenses: a Company witness testified that an

alternative calculation based on a broader measure of expenses would reduce the synergy savings

proposed by the Company by approximately $250,000. Ex. NGrid-23 and Tr. 9/8/08 at 111-115.

The Company has the burden of presenting sufficient evidence in support of a

requested rate increase. R.I.G.L. § 39-3-12 (“At any hearing involving any proposed increase in

any rate, toll or charge, the burden of proof to show that the increase is necessary in order to

29

Page 33: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS1-29-0… · 2009-01-29  · state of rhode island and providence plantations public utilities commission in re: application for rate

obtain a reasonable compensation for the service rendered shall be upon the public utility.”). In

the absence of additional evidence from the Company supporting the reasonableness of its

expenses during its benchmark period, the Commission finds that no National Grid/Southern

Union merger synergy savings have been shown.

4. Synergy Savings – KeySpan Merger.