• Upload
[…] of internal medicine with a subspecialty in gastroenterology, he

also holds certification in another subspecialty, that of

transplant hepatology, while Respondent is only board-certified in

internal medicine with a subspecialty in gastroenterology.

Page 25: STATE OF FLORIDAflrules.elaws.us/Gateway/CourtOrders/2016/16-005752PL/16005752.pdf · R-10, an affidavit of Dr. Robert Goldberg, was hearsay and could only be used to supplement or

25

85. Section 458.331(1)(t)1. provided that the Board of

Medicine shall give great weight to the provisions of section

766.102, Florida Statutes, in proceedings involving allegations of

medical malpractice as grounds for disciplinary action.

86. Section 766.102(5)(a) provided in relevant part that an

expert must:

Specialize in the same specialty as the health

care provider against whom or on whose behalf

the testimony is offered; or specialize in a

similar specialty that includes the

evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the

medical condition that is the subject of the

claim and have prior experience treating

similar patients[.]

87. Even were the subspecialty of transplant hepatology not

sufficiently similar to the subspecialty of gastroenterology under

this provision, this is not a situation in which the testimony of

a specialist is being offered against a generalist, or conversely

where the testimony of a generalist is being offered against a

specialist, both clearly forbidden. Instead, the proffered expert

here is certified in the same specialty, as well as the same

subspecialty, in which Respondent is certified. Dr. Firpi also

had both an active clinical practice, and instructed students and

residents, in gastroenterology within the three years immediately

preceding April 2010. Dr. Firpi is qualified by his education,

training, and experience to testify as to the prevailing

professional standard of care applicable to an internal medicine

Page 26: STATE OF FLORIDAflrules.elaws.us/Gateway/CourtOrders/2016/16-005752PL/16005752.pdf · R-10, an affidavit of Dr. Robert Goldberg, was hearsay and could only be used to supplement or

26

specialist with a subspecialty in gastroenterology, such as