STATE OF MICHIGAN GRETCHEN WHITMER DEPARTMENT …Coevering and Thomas Dillon, attorneys from Foster Swift Collins & Smith PC represented Intervenin
[…] That is the

sum which must be allocated between the turbine parcel and the non-turbine parcel.

D&P concluded that 57% of TCV goes to the turbine-generator package, and 80% of

that package is associated with the turbine. 80% of 57% is 46% rounded. Taking 46%

of $460,951,512 results in a TCV for the turbine parcel of $212,037,696. The balance

of non-exempt personal property is $248,913,816.

D&P also concluded to a different allocation between turbine and non-turbine,

based upon respective costs uninstalled. However, MCL 211.27(1) states in relevant

part, “(1) As used in this act, ‘true cash value’ means the usual selling price at the place

where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment . . . . ”218

As the turbines were in fact installed at the time of assessment, the allocation should

take that into account. Valuing the turbine as installed is also consistent with the STC

assessor’s manual, which costs equipment as delivered and installed. For the same