• Upload
[…] Page 34: STATE OF CONNECTICUT - Connecticut General … - State...STATE OF CONNECTICUT AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS State Capitol JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN 210 Capitol Avenue ROBERT J. KANE Hartford,

Auditors of Public Accounts

32

State Comptroller – State Retirement Funds and State Employee and Retiree Benefits 2012, 2013, and 2014

Labor Relations and State Employee Bargaining Agent Coalition (SEBAC).”

Disability Retirement – Medical Reviews and Annual Review Forms

Criteria: Sections 5-169 and 5-192p of the General Statutes state that, if a member of state service becomes permanently disabled, “such member is eligible for disability retirement for twenty-four months. Thereafter, disability retirement continues only if such member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job.”

The Retirement Services Division requires the physician treating the

condition on which the disability retirement is based to complete a medical review form 24 months after the individual was initially approved.