• Upload
[…] The number of days that elapsed ranged from 158 to 1,227 and averaged 615.

Effect: Failure to perform the merit assessment review in a timely manner

delays the investigation, and, therefore, the subsequent issuance of a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause.

Excessive delays in performing the investigation and issuance of a

finding relative to reasonable cause creates a burden for all parties to the complaint. This is particularly burdensome to a complainant who was in fact discriminated against.

Section 46a-83 subsection (g) of the General Statutes states, “After

finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and persuasion within fifty days of the finding.”

Cause: The cause was not determined. Recommendation: The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities should

complete the merit assessment reviews and make findings of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause within the required statutory time frames.