• Upload
[…] We had initiated several systems through other units as well as explored external resources but to no avail. External options were far too costly and there were very little internal (state) personnel who were skilled enough to assist. We no longer have staff/personnel with significant IT capabilities. Finally, under the current administration, a committee was established solely for this purpose and a new system was established through Biznet.com. We are in the process of producing the required reports.”

Compliance with the Statutory Time frames for Processing Complaints Criteria: Section 46a-83 subsection (b) of the General Statutes requires a

merit assessment review (MAR) “within ninety days of the filing of the respondent’s answer to the complaint”.

Section 46a-83 subsection (e) (1) of the General Statutes requires

the investigator to make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause within “one hundred ninety days from the date of the merit assessment review, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or the executive director’s designee may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three months each.” As a result, the investigator has a maximum of 370 days from the date of the MAR, to make this determination.

Condition: We reviewed 22 complaints filed during the audited period in

which the investigator made a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause.