Embed Size (px)
[…] Filled positions for the Office of Protection and Advocacy were 44, 42 and 39 as of June 30, 2011, 2012 and 2013, respectively.

Auditors of Public Accounts

Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities 2011, 2012 and 2013

9

STATE AUDITORS’ FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Our review of the records of the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities revealed areas requiring improvement or attention, as discussed in this section of the report.

Failure to Submit Administrative Digest Reports

Criteria: Section 4-60 of the General Statutes states, “The executive head of each budgeted agency shall, on or before September first, annually, deliver to the Governor a report of the activities of such agency during the fiscal year ended the preceding June thirtieth.” The agency reports are published in the Administrative Digest report published by the Department of Administrative Services.