• Upload
[…] Auditors of Public Accounts

6

University of Connecticut 2014 and 2015

act, codified as Section 10a-109g subsection (c) of the General Statutes, provided that the securities issued to fund this program are to be issued as general obligations of UConn. However, the act committed the state to fund the debt service on these securities, both principle and interest, almost entirely from the resources of the General Fund. Per subsection (c) of Section 5 of the act, codified as Section 10a-109e subsection (c) of the General Statutes, “As part of the contract of the state with the holders of the securities secured by the state debt service commitment and pursuant to section 21 of this act, appropriation of all amounts of the state debt service commitment is hereby made out of the resources of the general fund and the treasurer shall pay such amount in each fiscal year, to the paying agent on the securities secured by the state debt service commitment or otherwise as the treasurer shall provide.”

These securities, to the extent that related debt service will be funded from the state debt

service commitment, are considered to be indebtedness of the state for purposes of the bond limitation established by Section 3-21 of the General Statutes.