(Exhibit 14)

The Commission finds that, as proposed, the project is consistent with Section 30253 and raises no issues of hazard to life and property. Section 30253 also requires conformity with the standards of the air quality district. The air quality district does not regulate methane. The increased traffic with associated increase in the discharge of more pollutants, is a function of the Phase I development and not this road. This road itself will not contribute to air quality problems.

H. CULTURAL RESOURCES

Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Both the Coastal Act and the City's certified Land Use Plan require mitigation measures for development areas that contain stgnificant cultural resources. In 1991, the Corps, the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation and the California State Historic Preservation