Suggested Modification No. 4 includes all changes to the proposed Safety and Noise section as shown in the Safety and Noise portion of Exhibit No. 1. 1. Geologic Instability, Flooding, and Wildfire Hazards

(a) Applicable Coastal Act Policies The Coastal Act Chapter 3 policies most applicable to this planning issue are Section 30235 and 30253. Section 30235 states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 states (in part):

New development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.