C. Collating Thematic Policies

Several of the Suggested Modifications are proposed purely for organizational purposes, primarily to relocate LUP policies which tangentially relate to the subject heading to a section or sub-section where they would be more directly in context. These changes are identified with an endnote indicating where the section or sub-section into which the policy has been moved (e.g., [Relocated to SECTION 1B ESHA – Policies]).

D. Identifying the “Principal Permitted Use”

Coastal Act Section 30603(a) directs, in applicable part, that, “After certification of its local coastal program, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of

Page 20: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2009/9/W23a-9-2009.pdf · EUREKA, CA 95501-1865 EUREKA, CA 95502-4908 VOICE (707) 445-7833 FACSIMILE

COUNTY OF DEL NORTE LCP AMENDMENT NO. DNC-MAJ-2-03 (LCP UPDATE) PAGE 11