• Upload
[…] employment disputes. In support, they rely on the NLRB’s decisions in

Horton and Murphy Oil, supra, as well as the recently issued opinion in

Lewis v. Epic Systems Corporation (7th Cir. May 26, 2016 No. 15-2997)

___ F3d ___. Anticipating Miyasaka’s arguments, the General Counsel

also argues that Article III, Section 3.5(c) of the California Constitution

precludes the ALRB from finding that the class or collective action

protections based on ALRA § 1152 preempted by the FAA because no

court of appeals has yet made such a determination.16

16 The relevant portion of Article III, Section 3.5 of the California Constitution

provides that a California administrative agency “has no power . . . (c) To declare

a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal

law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an

appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is

prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.”

Page 24: STATE OF CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD … · WILLIAM L. SCHMIDT, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE: I heard this case at Salinas, California, on May 4, 2016, pursuant to a

21

Miyasaka argues that that the compulsory class action waivers