• Upload
[…] collective claim(s) in any forum, arbitral or judicial, as alleged in the

second cause of action.

Having carefully considered the record, including the demeanor of

the witnesses while testifying, and the briefs filed on behalf of the General

Counsel, Charging Party, and Respondent, I find the complaint is supported

by a timely-filed charge, and that Respondent violated section 1153(a) as

alleged in the complaint’s first cause of action but did not violate the Act as

alleged in the second cause of action based on the findings and conclusions

below.

3 ALRA § 1160.2 provides in relevant part: “No complaint shall issue based

upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing

of the charge with the board.” Miyasaka claims the General Counsel’s complaint

here fails to comply with this statutory command and should be dismissed for that

reason.