State and federal governments routinely engage in extensive regulation of all aspects of business. Neither our Legislature nor Congress has been unresponsive to concerns based on activities of nongovernment entities that are perceived to

60. Id at 38.

Page 22: State and Local Agency Access to Customer Information from … · 2014. 5. 13. · – 3 – the parents’ choice — whether public or private or parochial — is also not mentioned

– 22 –

affect the right of privacy. (See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 432.2, subd. (a) [“No employer shall demand or require any applicant for employment or prospective employment or any employee to submit to or take a polygraph, lie detector or similar test or examination as a condition of employment or continued employment”]; 29 U.S.C. § 2001 [regulating private employer use of polygraph examination].)

Third, private conduct, particularly the activities of voluntary associations of persons, carries its own mantle of constitutional protection in the form of freedom of association.