• Upload
[…] Iowa Code §§ 476.100 and 476.101 encompass a variety of provisions relating to local exchange competition, the obligations of ILECs and CLECs, and the Board’s role in monitoring and protecting the competitive marketplace. The Order Initiating Inquiry noted that some of these statutes may be out-of-date or superseded by federal law and invited comments on these provisions. OCA states the provisions in Iowa Code §§ 476.100 and 476.101 have not been superseded by the federal Telecom Act and should be retained. Federal law, specifically 47 U.S.C. § 253(a), bars any state or local statute, regulation, or other legal requirement which “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” OCA claims there are no provisions in these two sections that would trigger the prohibition.183 T-Mobile concurs with OCA regarding Iowa Code § 476.100 and further offers that Iowa Code §§ 476.101(2), 101(3), and 101(8) remain relevant and critical.