• Upload
[…] Page 51 of 79

Page 55: Staff Report: Inquiry into the Appropriate Scope of ......transmission over IP networks and certain features and functions of VoIP, they were unable to explain why the technological

1. Staff Analysis Iowa Code §§ 476.100 and 476.101 contain provisions relating to local exchange competition and the Board’s role in monitoring and promoting competition in the market. There is a concern that certain parts may be outdated or superseded by federal law. OCA offers a standard for the review of the two sections. OCA states that 47 U.S.C. § 253(a) bars any state or local statute, regulation, or other legal requirement which “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service,” i.e., impedes competition. If any part of §§ 476.100 or 476.101 has the potential to violate this standard, it may be appropriate to consider an amendment.