• Upload
[…] Oct. 7, 2011). 97 Sprint Communications Company L.P., v. Iowa Telecommunications Services, Inc., d/b/a Iowa Telecom, "Order," Docket No. FCU-2010-0001, issued February 4, 2011. 98 The FCC uses definitions from 47 USC § 153 for its analysis in the respective TRS orders and rulings referenced above. Subsection 51 of that statute defines “telecommunications carrier” as “any provider of telecommunications services.” Further, “telecommunications service” is defined in 47 USC § 153(53) as “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public…regardless of the facilities used.” 99 Staff notes that the three cent surcharge ultimately adopted was the amount proposed by the wireless carriers in the 2005 legislation revising Iowa Code § 477C.7. 100 Mediacom v. Connexion, Docket No. FCU-2010-0015.

Page 74 of 79