• Upload
[…] Verizon proposes that a two-year statute of limitations be placed on the filing of a complaint regarding a change in service. Verizon believes that the handling of informal complaints before the Board has caused great expense to the carriers because many complaints have not been raised until after the record retention period lapses. OCA counters by saying any limitation period should run from the time of the violation. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(a)(1)(ii) states:

No submitting carrier shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber in the subscriber’s selection of a provider of telecommunications service prior to obtaining… [v]erification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this section. The submitting carrier shall maintain and preserve records of verification of subscriber authorization for a minimum period of two years after obtaining such verification.

199 IAC 22.23(2)"a"(4) states:

The local service provider may change the preferred service provider, for customer-originated changes to existing accounts only, through maintenance of sufficient internal records to establish a valid customer request for the change in service.