• Upload
[…] (Rule 463(b)(4).) The effects of maintenance and repair may be reflected in the market value estimate of the property, but the property retains its original base year value without any addition for the costs of the maintenance and repair.

AH 566 6–7 August 1996

Replacements can be so extensive and extreme, however, as to make an improvement “like new.” Section 70(b) of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides that “new construction” includes: “Any rehabilitation, renovation, or modernization which converts an improvement or fixture to the substantial equivalent of a new improvement or fixture is a major rehabilitation of such improvement or fixture.” (Emphasis added.) Also see Rule 463. If the fixture or improvement is reconstructed to the substantial equivalent of new, the item is to be appraised at fair market value as of the date of completion (see Rule 463(b)).