SPECIAL REVIEW OF THE FFICE OF INVESTIGATIVE ERVICES CALIFORNIA
[…] • Documentation that the candidate has not been the subject of past or pending seriousdisciplinary actions. Verification of this fact is mandated as part of the backgroundcheck by California Penal Code Section 6065(b)(1), which states: “Any person who hasbeen the subject of a sustained, serious disciplinary action, including, but not limited to,termination, suspension, or demotion, shall not pass the background check” and byCalifornia Penal Code Section 6126.2, which states in part, “the Department ofCorrections, … shall not hire as an internal affairs investigator any person known to bedirectly or indirectly involved in an open internal affairs investigation being conductedby any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, or the Inspector General.”

Page 19: SPECIAL REVIEW OF THE FFICE OF INVESTIGATIVE ERVICES CALIFORNIA

STATE OF CALIFORNIA GRAY DAVIS, GOVERNOR

OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL CONFIDENTIAL PAGE 17