SOUTHERN DIVISION CATHERINE PHILLIPS, et al., Order on Ds MTD.pdf
[…] Hadley v. Junior College Distr. Of Metropolitan Kansas City, MO, 397 U.S. 50, 55-56

(1970). The Court thus blurred the lines between administrative and legislative officers,

requiring compliance with Reynolds’ “one man, one vote” where officials who perform

governmental functions are selected by election.

Pursuant to PA 436, EMs are given the power to “act for and in the place and

stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local

government.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 141.1549(2) (West 2013). Once an EM is

appointed, “the governing body and the chief administrative officer of the local

government shall not exercise any of the powers of those offices except as may be

specifically authorized in writing by the emergency manager . . . and are subject to any

conditions required by the emergency manager.” Id. Thus, contrary to defendants’

characterization, the EM is granted expansive legislative powers in addition to executive

powers under PA 436. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 141.1552 (West 2013). In essence,

PA 436 authorizes the State of Michigan to replace locally elected officials performing