• Solo and Small Firm Conference • Legislative Monitoring Committee Report ALSO INSIDE Volume 82 u No. 8 u March 12, 2011
[…] In this respect, the terms “good title,” “marketable title,” and “perfect title” are regarded as synony-mous and indicative of the same character of title. To constitute such a title, its validity must be clear. There can be no reasonable doubt as to any fact or point of law upon which its validity depends. as is some-times said, a marketable title must be one which can be sold to a reasonable purchaser or mortgaged to a person of reasonable pru-dence.” (emphasis added) (77 Am Jur 2d §115 Title of Vendor: gener-ally; Obligation to furnish good or marketable title).

13. 52 O.S.§570.10 declares: “Marketability of title shall be deter-mined in accordance with the then current title examination standards of the Oklahoma Bar Association.”