ordinances. MCL 333.2251(3). Additionally, the Public Health Code grants the

state health director (and local health officers) power to issue the following orders

to address an emergency:

Imminent Danger Orders. Upon determining that an “imminent danger”

to the health or lives of individuals exists in this state, the director shall

inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger and issue an order.

The order shall be delivered to a “person” authorized to avoid, correct, or

remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger.

MCL 333.2251(1). “Person” includes an individual, any type of legal

entity, or a governmental entity. MCL 333.2251(4)(b). “Imminent

danger” is defined as “a condition or practice [that] could reasonably be

expected to cause death, disease, or serious physical harm immediately or

before the imminence of the danger can be eliminated through

enforcement proceedings otherwise provided.” MCL 333.2251(4)(a). In

her order, the director shall incorporate her findings and require immediate

action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The

order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of