Embed Size (px)
[…] must show she is a party intended to be protected by the
statute. Bank of Am. Corp. v. City of Miami, Fla., 137 S.Ct.
1296, 1302 (2017) (citing Lexmark Int'l Inc. v. Static Control
Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118 (2014) (“In Lexmark, we said that
the label “‘prudential standing’” was misleading, . . . [t]he
question is whether the statute grants the plaintiff the cause
of action that he asserts.”)). A protected plaintiff is one who
“fall[s] within the zone of interests protected by the law
invoked.” Id. (citing Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61).
12
While § 1301 references the codebtor, its purpose is to
protect a debtor from “indirect pressures from his creditors
exerted through friends or relatives that may have cosigned an
obligation of the debtor.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1301 (LexisNexis)
(H.R. 95-959); In re Whitlock-Young, 571 B.R. 795, 804 (Bankr.
N.D. Ill. 2017). Generally, a debtor can bring a cause of
action for a creditor violating the codebtor stay. See In re
Juliao, Case No. 07-48694, 2011 Bankr. LEXIS 4583, at *9 (Bankr.
E.D. Mich.