SO ORDERED. DONE and SIGNED February 2, 2018
[…] having reviewed or signed them.

While Augustus bears responsibility for her failures, UpRight took no effective action to

aid Banks. UpRight took no action even though Banks had apprised them constantly of the issues

in her case. The contract UpRight provided Banks stated that “[c]lient retains Firm, (and not any

specific attorney/staff member) to represent Client for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Services.” This

contract indicates that UpRight should have been responsible for proper representation.

Disgorgement is appropriate under 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(1). That section provides that “any

contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person that does

not comply with the material requirements of [11 U.S.C. §§ 526, 527, or 528] shall be void and

may not be enforced…other than [by] such assisted person.” Under 11 U.S.C. § 528, a debt relief

agency must “execute a written contract” with a client not less than five days after first providing

bankruptcy assistance services and provide the assisted person with a copy of the fully executed