Embed Size (px)
[…] (a) A writ of garnishment may be issued against an inmate trust fund held under the
authority of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 501.014, Government
Code, to encumber money that is held for the benefit of an inmate in the fund.
(b) The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to
authorize a garnishment action in accordance with this section.
63.008 - Financial Institution as Garnishee
Service of a writ of garnishment on a financial institution named as the garnishee in the
writ is governed by Section 59.008, Finance Code.
NOTE: Section 59.008 of the Finance Code provides:
(a) A claim against a customer of a financial institution shall be delivered or
served as otherwise required or permitted by law at the address designated as the
address of the registered agent of the financial institution in a registration filed with
the secretary of state pursuant of Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state
financial institution, or Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution.
138
(b) If a financial institution files a registration statement with the secretary of
state pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state financial
institution, or Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institution, a claim
against a customer of the financial institution is not effective as to the financial
institution if the claim is served or delivered to an address other than that
designated by the financial institution in the registration as the address of the
financial institution’s registered agent.
(c) A financial institution that does not file a registration with the secretary
of state pursuant to Section 201.102, with respect to an out-of-state financial
institution, of Section 201.103, with respect to a Texas financial institutional, is
subject to service or delivery of claims against customers of the financial institution
as otherwise provided by law.
TEXAS RULES OF THE COURT
RULE 658 - Application for Writ of Garnishment and Order (Excerpts)
Either at the commencement of a suit or at any time during its progress the plaintiff may
file an application for a writ of garnishment. - - - - - - - - - The order may direct the issuance of