Shelby County and Local Governments: A Case Study of Local
[…] is how many members of a protected class have been elected to political office in a

specific jurisdiction.40

Section 2 also prohibits voting schemes that dilute minority votes, meaning a

minority citizen’s vote does not have the same weight as a white citizen’s vote.41 These

31 52 U.S.C. § 10303(b). 32 Id. § 10303(a). 33 See ARI BERMAN, GIVE US THE BALLOT: THE MODERN STRUGGLE FOR VOTING RIGHTS IN AMERICA, 285

(2015). 34 Daniel P. Tokaji, Public Rights and Private Rights of Action: The Enforcement of Federal Election Laws,

44 IND. L. REV. 113, 138 (2010). 35 U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1. 36 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a) (2012). 37 See id. 38 Id. § 10301(b). 39 Id. 40 See Thornburg v. Gingles, 478 U.S. 30, 43 (1986) (finding that while there is no guarantee that minorities

will be elected to office, courts consider “[t]he extent to which members of a protected class have been

elected to office” to determine if there has been a § 2 violation). 41 52 U.S.C. § 10301.

Vol. 14:3] Sydnee Fielkow

353

prohibited schemes include at-large elections in addition to other voting procedures such

as appointing officials for positions that were previously elected, moving polling places