• Upload
[…] language in the exceptions clause, “especially in a statute imposing

civil liabilities and fines,” and concluded that if it led to improper use

of information, it was up to Congress to correct it.66

2. Privacy in Public Information: Fifth Circuit Gets It Wrong

In support of its holding, the Welch court cited Taylor v. Acxiom, a

2010 Fifth Circuit decision that also broadly interpreted the Act to

allow the bulk disclosure of information to commercial entities that

resell it without making permissible use of the information

themselves.67

The court held that such “bulk obtainment” did not

without a legitimate purpose, and (2) it was risking prosecution for perjury if it did

so. 63

Id. at 1255. 64

See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(3) (allowing disclosure “for use in the normal

course of business by a legitimate business or its agents, employees, or contractors,

but only (A) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the

individual to the business or its agents, employees, or contractors; and (B) if such

information as so submitted is not correct or is no longer correct, to obtain the

correct information, but only for the purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal

remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against, the

individual.”). 65

Welch, 770 F.Supp.2d at 1259 (“Had Congress intended §2721(b) to require

actual use—rather than only a purpose to use when appropriate—it could have said

so. And had Congress intended information to be disclosed only for an individual