• Upload
[…] purposes a purchaser may have.69

The court described the Act as a

“crime-fighting measure” and cited the legislative record to support its

conclusion that DPPA was aimed only at preventing victimization

from crime: “The totality of the legislative history clearly reflects that

Congress did not intend to suppress legitimate business uses of motor

vehicle records” (emphasis in original).70

However, the record indicates that in passing DPPA, Congress

was concerned not only with physical safety but with personal privacy,

apart from violent or threatening criminal acts.71

Indeed, the very

name of the Act, the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act, demonstrates

68

See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(12) (“for bulk distribution for surveys, marketing

or solicitations if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom

such personal information pertains”). 69

Taylor, 612 F.3d at 335 (“Of the fourteen expressly listed permissible uses,

only once does Congress limit a permissible use to individual motor records. And of

these … only once does Congress limit a permissible use to bulk distribution. For the