Embed Size (px)
[…] prevailing international norms, claims should be brought in a country in which the
underlying transactions took place and should be governed by the laws of that country.”
KFTC Br. 3. Yet even before the Korean law was amended, the Commission found
international norms no obstacle to fining German, Japanese, and American graphite
6 In this report, METI criticized the extraterritorial application of U.S. antitrust law when the only direct and substantial effect on U.S. commerce is on U.S. exporters and U.S. consumers are unaffected. 2012 Report at 639-40. This criticism implicates Section 6a(1)(B), which includes in the FTAIA’s effects exception conduct affecting the “export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States,” but which is not at issue in this case.
9
electrode producers for cartel activity outside Korea that adversely affected Korean
commerce. See Hur, supra, at 184-86.
The practice and views of other jurisdictions also undermine the Korean
Commission’s assertion.