Energy Efficiency and Environmental Protection AB 1109: Lighting Task Force Report September 1, 2008
[…] Cell Phone Recycling Rate page: http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/UniversalWaste/CellPhoneRecycle.cfm

A-96

Page 131: September 1, 2008 · 2018-12-06 · September 1, 2008. Recommendations for Collection and Recycling of Spent Fluorescent Bulbs in California ... Table A3-1: Existing Collection

46 Department of Toxic Substances Control Web site. How is California Doing: http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/HazardousWaste/UniversalWaste/Battery_Recycling_Rate.cfm 47 Phone and email conversations with George Dreckmann, Recycling Coordinator for the City of Madison, Wisconsin, April 2008. 48 Section 41901 of AB 939 authorizes local governments to raise fees specifically for the costs of implementing their waste diversion programs to comply with this law:

"A city, county[,] or city and county may impose fees in amounts sufficient to pay the costs of preparing, adopting, and implementing a countywide integrated waste management plan prepared pursuant to this chapter. The fees shall be based on the types or amounts of the solid waste, and shall be used to pay the actual costs incurred by the city or county in preparing, adopting, and implementing the plan, as well as in setting and collecting the local fees. In determining the amounts of the fees, a city or county shall include only those costs directly related to the preparation, adoption, and implementation of the plan and the setting and collection of the local fees. A city, county, or city and county shall impose the fees pursuant to Section 66016 of the Government Code."

Section 41902 clarifies that: "A local agency may directly collect the fees authorized by this chapter or may, by agreement, arrange for the fees to be collected by a solid waste hauler providing solid waste collection for the city or county."