Senate Subcommittee Report
[…] Page 323: Senate Subcommittee Report

-299-

1175 “Sound Risk Management Practices Governing Private Banking Activities,” prepared by the Federal

Reserve Bank of New York (1997)(providing private banks “with guidance regarding the basic controls necessary to

minimize reputational and legal risk and to deter illicit activities, such as money laundering”).

1176 See, e.g., 1998 Bank Secrecy Act examination manual, and 2000 Bank Secrecy Act/Anti-Money

Laundering Handbook, prepared by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

1177 See, e.g., Title III of the Patriot Act.

1178 31 USC § 5318(h).

1179 31 USC § 5318(l).

1180 31 USC § 5318(i). (“Each financial institution that establishes, maintains, administers, or manages a

private banking account ... in the United States for a non-United States person, ... shall establish appropriate,

specific, and when necessary, enhanced, due d iligence policies, procedures, and controls that are reasonably

designed to detect and report instances of money laundering through those accounts.”).

1181 Section 356 of the Patriot Act required the Treasury Secretary to issue regulations requiring brokers

and dealers to file Suspicious Activity Reports (SARs) under 31 USC § 5318(g); those regulations were promulgated