39 I address only those forms of government secrecy that primarily function in the relationshipbetween the state (and its agents) and its own citizens. The area of concern for aphenomenological ethics is necessarily limited to those types of acts that actually enter thelifeworld of the persons whose interests are at stake. Thus, analysis of secrecy as it relates tointernational affairs, military strategies, etc. is beyond the scope of this article.

40 USA PATRIOT ACT, 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b) (2005), which permits "any warrant or courtorder under this section, or any other rule of law, to search for and seize any property ormaterial that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense" to be issued and executed without anynotice whatsoever to the person whose property is to be searched if "the court finds reasonablecause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant mayhave an adverse result."