SEC INVESTIGATIONS OF PUBLIC COMPANIES
[…] 29 Indeed, the standard form that the SEC provides to every individual and entity from whom it seeks either documents or testimony (Form 1662: "Supplemental Information for Persons Requested to Supply Information Voluntarily or Directed to Supply Information Pursuant to a Commission Subpoena") warns that "[t]here is a likelihood that information supplied by you will be made available to such agencies [federal and state prosecutors] where appropriate." The form goes on to list 23 categories of routine uses that the SEC might make of the supplied information. See also 17 C.F.R. § 240.24c-1 (2006) ("[t]he Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide nonpublic information in its possession to any of the following persons if the person receiving such nonpublic information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate … federal, state, local or foreign government[s] or any political subdivision, authority, agency or instrumentality of such government ….").