• Upload
[…] In addition, information published on DOF’s web page dedicated to providing guidance to the taxpayers on how to create and properly fill out an RPTT return in ACRIS is also inconsistent with the limited review standard articulated by DOF officials. Specifically, DOF’s web page details the steps to be taken by taxpayers when they file RPTT returns, including the related documents that should accompany the returns.

We also note that Section 11-2105(d) of the New York City Administrative Code requires that “if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient on its face the commissioner of finance shall take the necessary steps to enforce the filing of . . . a corrected return.”